Availability of magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Momoko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Atsuko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90157850)
内田 亮  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20349012)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnesium / Magnesium deficient diet / Bioavailability / Coexisting minerals / Mouse / Testosterone / 安定同位体 26Mg / ランゲンドルフ灌流実験 / 病理学的変化
Research Abstract
Magnesium (Mg) is one of universally well-known elements, and one of the essential elements in human and animals. In the nutrition fields Mg has a recommendable dose for human beings, and in 2000 the dose of dietary reference intake of Mg was set at 300 mg/day, and upper limit at 700 mg/day, although the values were slightly shifted depending upon the sex and ages. It has not reported human toxicity due to over dosage or deficient illness of magnesium up to now. Based upon the results of our previous study we have focused on the effects of magnesium on reproductive function and the survival rates. Mice of Mg-deficient group were given low Mg diet (Mg content 42.4mg/kg) in addition to the normal diet group (Mg content 494.4mg/kg). Mg deficient diets were ordered to two independent companies, A and B). After giving Mg deficient diets survival rates were much different from 2 diet groups. This fact might be explained by the coexisting mineral contents. As to the effects of sex hormones, it could be also considered as the ingredients of diets : namely testosterone concentration in blood in males decreased after Mg deficiency although that of estrogen in females showed no change. Diets prepared different companies also influenced to the results of hormonal effects. When we investigate minerals, it should be important to be taken account to the interaction of minerals.