Risk assessment of sick house syndrome by chemical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Ryuichi (2004)  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70140283)
圓藤 陽子 (2002-2003)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50193438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Jun-ichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40181341)
TAKETANI Shigeru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20121949)
圓藤 吟史  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
平田 衞  (独)産業医学総合研, 有害性評価研究部, 主任研究官 (60167608)
柾木 龍一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70140283)
池田 浩己  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90288803)
河合 俊夫  大阪労働衛生総合センター, 上席技術専門役
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssick-house syndrome / stress marker / heme oxygenase-1 / formaldehyde / Reactive oxygen species / phthalate ester / GFP / Stress / 活性酸素検出試薬 / アラキドン酸 / 室内環境汚染 / 光触媒 / 職業性曝露 / 化学物質 / 検知管法
Research Abstract
To investigate the responsibility of sick-house syndrome, the relationship of organic chemicals including phtalic acid ester and formaldehyde to the variations of stress markers was examined. First the determination of these compounds with house dust was established and we found that fluorescent light reduced those amounts. We next focused on a stress-inducible enzyme, heme oxygenase (HO)-1 which degrades heme into biliverdin, iron and CO, as a stress marker. The enzyme participates in adaptive and protective responses to oxidative stress and various inflammatory stimuli since most of the known HO-1 inducers stimulate the production of ROS or lead to a depletion of glutathione levels. We examined the regulation of HO-1 expression in culture cells under uninduced conditions. Observations by in situ hybridization and immunostaining showed that in cultured mouse fibroblast Balb/3T3 cells not subjected to treatment, 10-15% of cells highly expressed HO-1. The similar pattern of the expression of HO-1 was observed with BNL-CL2 and CHO cells. The marked expression of HO-1 was related to the activation of SAPK/JNK and to the expression of Cox-2. When the cells were treated with arachidonic acid, a precursor of prostaglandin, induction of HO-1 in the HO-1-expressing cells but not in the low-expressing cells occurred. This increase was abrogated by the treatment with the Cox inhibitor, indomethacin and dexamethasone. Neither prostaglandin H_2,E_2 nor F_<2a> induced HO-1 expression. These results suggest that some cells respond to the cellular stress and intermediates of prostaglandin biosynthesis may act as endogenous stressors to induce HO-1.