Development of an Internet-based Learning System for Social Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMASHIRO Hidehiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60322799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Akihiko  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Dpt of Epid., Dir., 疫学部, 部長(研究職) (10144651)
FURUSE Nobuhiro  Mitsubishi Space Software, Res. Development #2, Dir., 事業開発センター第二部, 部長(研究職)
KINJO Yoshihide  Okinawa Prefecture Nursing College, Dpt of Epid., Ass.Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (40291140)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Ass.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90236737)
KOBASHI Gen  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60270782)
寶珠山 務  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (20258627)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternet / Distance education / Social medicine / Health / e-Learning / 遠隔学習 / ヘルスサイエンス / 健康 / 貧困 / 西太平洋 / IT / 生涯学習 / 疫学 / e-learning / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have developed an effective learning system called "Supercourse" mainly for health sciences using the Internet, which is a useful education tool not only in Japan but also in many developing countries with low information technology.
The main purposes of the Supercourse are 1)to develop an effective learning tool relevant to the region of Asia and the Pacific Islands, 2)to disseminate and expand education opportunities for health sciences though the network of scientists, scholars and other volunteers in the region, and 3)eventually contribute to betterment of health and reduction of poverty.
The unique characteristics of the Supercourse are, among others, 1)to deploy the Internet, 2)to provide the education materials (mainly Popwerpoint-based slides) free of charge, 3)to utilize hypertext and hyper-comic style, 4)to be managed by a group of international volunteers, and 5)finally to deliver lectures in multiple languages.
The Supercourse covers, contents-wise, the broad areas of many scientific disciplines including "Health, Environment acid Sustainable Development", "Epidemiology for Decision-making", "Zoonoses", and International Health. We have also developed the "Supercourse Japan" in collaboration with Japanese scientists. The Supercouse Japan provides free lectures in Japanese such as Epidemiology, Senior Health, International Health, Environmental Health, and Public Health Nutrition. The Supercourse is expected to serve as an excellent depository of unique lecture materials worldwide in various languages.
To expand these activities, we have also proposed to establish die "SuperCourse Asia Network". This proposal was presented in the international follow-up meeting of the third Japan-Pacific Island Forum (Pacific Islands Summit) in March 2004.