Epidemiologic studies on the screening for sleep disordered breathing in relation to cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Department of Public Health Medicine Doctoral Program in Social and Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80227214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Public Health Department of Social and Environmental Medicine Division of Preventive and Environmental Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
立花 直子  大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 医長
北村 明彦  大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSleep apnea / Sleep disordered breathing / Hypertension / Screening / industrial health / Pulse oximetry / community / Obesity / 地域住民 / 疫学 / BMI / 血圧値
Research Abstract
Sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) is a condition of repetitive episodes of decreased or arrested respiratory airflow during sleep. We have conducted several surveys using the pulse-oximetry to detect SDB in working populations and communities. We found that prevalence of SDB among male residents and workers in Japan was similar to that in the US and EU countries.
To examine the relationship between SDB and blood pressure levels among Japanese men, we conducted a population-based cross-sectional study in rural and urban communities men. The 3% oxygen desaturation index (ODI) was selected as the indicator of SDB. The multivariate odds ratio of hypertension for the low versus high category of 3% ODI level was 1.63 (95% CI, 1.1-2.5). These associations were more evident among overweight than non-overweight individuals. In addition, we measured ODI by nocturnal pulse-oximetry among male shift workers and male day workers at nuclear power plants in Japan. Systolic and diastolic blood pressure levels were significantly correlated with 3%ODI in total subjects after adjustment for potential confounding variables (p=0.04). This association was primarily observed among workers aged 【greater than or equal】40 years, more specifically older shift workers. A correlation between SDB severity and diastolic blood pressure levels among shift workers aged 【greater than or equal】40 years suggests the importance of screening for SDB among shift workers for blood pressure control.
To clarify the association between usual alcohol consumption and nocturnal oxygen desaturation, we compared ODI levels according to categories of alcohol intake. We found a significant positive association between usual alcohol consumption and the severity of SDB among middle-aged Japanese men, independent of age, BMI and smoking. This association was more evident among non-overweight subjects, indicating the importance of alcohol abstinence for non-overweight SDB patients.