Project/Area Number |
14370139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hitoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | genetic testing / genetic counseling / psychological impact / psychological distress / diagnostic clinical interview / self-rating scale / hereditary cancer / HNPCC / 遺伝子診断 / 罪悪感 / FAP / 家族性乳がん / 卵巣がん / うつ病 / 心理・社会的衝撃 / 自己記入式質問紙 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : The objectives of this study were to identify the prevalence and predictors of psychological impacts one month and one year after disclosure of the test results in Japanese probands and unaffected relatives. Methods : Probands and unaffected relatives were interviewed immediately after the first genetic counseling session for nonpolyposis colorectal carcinoma (HNPCC) and again one month and one year after disclosure of the test results. The prevalence of major and minor depression, acute stress disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and posttraumatic stress symptoms (PTSS) were assessed using the Structured Clinical Interview based on the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 3^<rd> edition revised (DSM-III-R) or the DSM-IV. Factors associated with psychological impacts one month after disclosure of the test results were assessed. Results : Among 47 participants who completed the baseline interview, 42 participants (89%) and 30 participants (64%) completed the 1-month and 1-year follow-up interview, respectively. Although none of the participants met the criteria for major depression, ASD, or PTSD at the follow up interview, 3 of 42 participants and 4 of 30 participants met the criteria for minor depression, and 2 and 3 participants had PTSS. The predictors of psychological impact found were neuroticism and verbal memory dysfunction. Conclusions : Disclosure of genetic test results for HNPCC may not cause significant psychological distress in Japanese probands or relatives. However, healthcare providers should not neglect to assess these individuals for psychological responses, such as minor depression and PUSS. Furthermore, it was suggested that constructing of follow-up system for the subjects who have the above risk factors makes it possible to minimize psychological impacts after disclosure of the test results.