Studies on the health effects of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00188161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kohji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70117472)
YAMANAKA Takao  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30136866)
XU Baohui  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00264408)
KOMATSU Masaharu  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30325815)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsExercise / Reactive Oxygen Species / Oxidative DNA damage / Anaerobic exercise / Aerobic exercies / Swimming / Fe-nitrilotriacetic acid / rat / 酸化ストレス耐性 / SOD / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine / OGG1 / 酸化的損傷 / 尿酸 / 8-ヒドロキシグアニン
Research Abstract
In this study we did the following experiments.
We have established a simple method to collect white blood cells from blood using dextran sulfate for the determination of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine(8OHdG), one of typical oxidative DNA damage. We have successfully applied this method for epidemiological studies.
We studied the difference in effects on oxidative damage between aerobic and anaerobic exercise. Postgraduate students were subjected to anaerobic or aerobic exercise using cycle ergometer. The exercise loads were the same in both exercise groups. Anaerobic exercise increased 8OHdG in white blood cells 24 hours after the exercise. Anaerobic exercise increased serum uric acid, suggesting the generation of superoxide by anaerobic exercise. Aerobic exercise did not increased 8OHdG or uric acid.
We studied the effects of habitual exercise on oxidative DNA damage and antioxidant enzymes. Rats were divided into two groups, one was sedentary group and the other was swimming group. Swimming group rats were subjected to swim, i.e. 15 to 60 min per swim, 5 times per week, for 10 weeks. Swimming did not increase 8OHdG in kidney. We injected Fe-nitrilotriacetic acid(Fe-NTA) into both groups to induce oxidative stress in kidney. Fe-NTA increased 8OHdG in kidney of both groups, however, Fe-NTA injection induced less 8OHdG in swimming group than in sedentary group. Swimming increased superoxide dismutase activity in kidney and diaphragm, but it did not increase catalase or glutathione peroxidase activities. Swimming decreased OGG1 protein levels in kidney. The data indicate that habitual exercise increased the resistance against oxidative stress and could be beneficial for cancer prevention.
We are trying to establish a method to determine 8OHdG repair activity by electrochemical detection after HPLC separation. We are using a synthetic oligonucleotides containing 8OHdG as a substrate. OGG1 activities as low as 0.01 units could be detected by the method.