Project/Area Number |
14370142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITANI Toru Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00072661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHI Norihide Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10137119)
TAKEYAMA Hidemaro Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50347407)
MURATA Kensaburo Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90166281)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | nighttime nap / length / timing / performance / physiological functions / 夜間作業 / 仮眠 / 取得方法 |
Research Abstract |
To examine the effects of the length and tuning of nighttime naps on performance and physiological functions, 2 experimental studies were carried out under simulated night shift schedules. In the first study, 12 students were recruited for the study that was composed of 5 experiments. Each experiment involved 3 consecutive days with one night shift (22:00-8:00) followed by daytime sleep and night sleep. The experiments had 5 nap conditions regarding the length and timing 0:00.100 (E60), 0:00-2:00 (E120), 4:00-5:00 (L60), 4:00-6:00 (L120), and no nap taken (No-nap). In the second study, 9 students were recruited for the study that was composed of 4 experiments. The experiments had 4 nap conditions regarding the length and timing: 0:00-1:00 (E60), 2:00-3:00 (M60), 4:00-5:00 (L60), and no nap taken (No-nap). During the night shifts in both studies, the subjects were requested to undergo performance tests. A questionnaire on subjective fatigue and a critical flicker fusion frequency test w
… More
ere administered after the performance tests. Polysomnography was also recorded during the nap. In the first study, sleep latency was shorter and sleep efficiency was higher in the nap in L60 and L120 than that in E60 and E120. Slow wave sleep in the naps in E120 and L120 was longer than that in E60 and L60. The mean reaction time in L60 became longer after the nap, although that in E60 and E120 was faster after the nap. Earlier naps serve to counteract the decrement in performance and physiological functions during night shifts. Performance was somewhat improved by taking a 2-hour nap later in the shift, but deteriorated after a one-hour nap. In the second study, slow wave sleep in the naps in E60 was longer than that in E60 and L60. Performance in EGO tended to be improved after taking the nap. However, there were no significant differences by 3 nap conditions on performances. Naps in latter half of the nightshift were superior to earlier naps in terms of sleep quality. However performanse declined after a 1-hour nap taken later during the night shift due to sleep inertia. It was suggested from this study that appropriate timing of a short nap must be carefully considered, such as a 60-min nap during the night shift. Less