Epidemiological Study on Risk Factors for arteriosclerosis in cerebral small artery expressed as deep white matter signal hyperintensities on MRIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Institute for Neurological Diseases and Geriatrics, Department of Social Medicine and Cultural Sciences, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00191809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70237733)
OZASA Kotaro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Institute for Neurological Diseases and Geriatrics, Department of Social Medicine and Cultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20204191)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArteriosclerosis / White matter signal hyperintensities / Epidemiology / Case-control Study / Hypertension / ラクナ梗塞 / 白室病変 / 脳梗塞
Research Abstract
We have conducted a case-control study on the relation of deep white matter signal hyperintensities on MRIs with body mass index, blood pressure, biomarkers of blood sample, past medical histories, family histories, life style factors, activity of daily living and quality of life. Thirty-nine cases (20 males and 19 females) with the Fazekas classification grade 2 or over diagnosed by MRI were compared with 331 controls with the grade 0 or 1 from the participants of examinees at a human dry doc in 2003 and 2004.
Unconditional logistic regression analysis on sex, age and other factors revealed that females, ageing, hypertension, hypertensive or sclerotic change of optic funds, low serum vitamin B12 level, low serum γ tocopherol level, eating pickles 3-4 times per week or more, eating foods boiled down with soy sauce (tsukudani) 3-4 times per week or more, inability of writing down pension application form were increased risk for deep white matter lesions of the brain. Most factors above were consistent with the risk factors for stroke. In adjusted analysis included above risk factors at a time, hypertension and hypertensive and/or sclerotic change of optic funds were still increased the risk of deep white matter lesions of the brain as odds ratio (95% confidence intervals) of hypertension and Keith-Wagener classification I or over were 4.00 (1.53-10.45) and 3.40 (1.25-9.24), respectively.