Epidemiological study on the relationship between basal metabolism, nutrition intake and risk factors for cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Akira  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of hygiene and preventive medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60169159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Toshiyuki  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of hygiene and preventive medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00254748)
ITAI Kazuyoshi  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of hygiene and preventive medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10048572)
NISHI Nobuo  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of hygiene and preventive medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80243228)
OGURI Shigenari  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of hygiene and preventive medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60316354)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRandom sample / resting metabolism nutrition survey / lifestyle related capability / 無作為抽出集団 / 循環器疾患危険因子 / 断面調査 / 無作為抽出標本
Research Abstract
To examine the distribution of resting metabolism among Japanese and to compare the relationship between these values and cardiovascular risk factors, we conducted a cross-sectional survey of a total of 200 participants in 2002 and 200 participants in 2003 randomly selected from the rural population.
The survey was conducted 4 days a week including weekend for 2 months each year. Partsipants aged 40 to 79 years old were ask to attend the study with overnight fasting condition and resting metabolism, blood test, echo cardiography and lifestyle related capability were conducted.
Data collection, cleaning and analytical database were completed for 385 participants. Resting metabolisms were lower among elder people and inversely related to body mass index. Life style related capability was also related to aging. Serum levels of fluoride were higher among women with 50 years old or more. Those were higher among men with 60 years or more. These results may explained the gender difference of bone mineral density among age people.