Sudden death during bating: cardiovascular collapse by experimental hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HORI Shingo  Keio University, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80129650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Naoki  Keio University, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40110879)
TOMITA Yutaka  Keio University, Department of Medicine, 理工学部, 教授 (50112694)
MIYATAKE Satoru  Keio University, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00306812)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshyperthermia / water immersion / cytokine / bathing / shock / heat stroke / rat / 熱中症 / 循環不全
Research Abstract
A new model for hyperthermia in rat model is produced and challenged simulating the hot bath immersion inducing sudden death in Japan. Above 40 degree C, rats are found to be vulnerable for shock and death. The homodynamic study showed that exaggerated hypertension, tachycardia and tachypnea are initial events which then progressed to shock and cardiac arrest. Although the sequence has already been reported in heat stroke model of rats using air-chamber of 42 to 43 degree C, liquid as heat transfer media is better to confer heat energy sooner than air, indicating this model may serve as an unique model useful for considering the risk of hot bath water immersion responsible more than 14,000 deaths annually in Japan. The threshold value for death of water temperature is more than 40 degree C, of body temperature is 42 degree C. On cessation of heating, rats with body temperature more than 43 degree C showed shock and eventually died, although those less than 42 degree C has survived. Cytokine study disclosed elevation of plasma CINC1, in addition to IL-6, TNF-alpha in plasma which was collected after bathing at 41 degree C for 3 hours, indicating activation of cytokine cascade is involved in this experimental model.