Elucidation of Environmental and human body burden by Brominated Flame Retordants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSetsunan university
Principal Investigator
OHTA Souichi  Setsunan university, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10213729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Teruyuki  Setsunan university, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20288971)
AOZASA Osamu  Setsunan university, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20248066)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBrominated Flame Retardants / Environmental pollution / Human body pollution / Polybrominated dioxins / PBDEs / TBBPA / TBPs / PBDDs / 臭素化ダイオキシン / PBDD / PBDF / TBP
Research Abstract
At present, little is known about the occurrence of polybrominated diphenyl ethers(PBDEs), tetrabromobisphenol A(TBBPA) and Tribromophenole(2,4,6-TBP) in the environment and human of Japan, First, the time-dependent alteration of PBDEs contamination observed in the long-term stock-fish samples(Japanese sea bass ; 1986-1999) from Osaka Bay was investigated. A remarkable pollution was observed in the samples of 1988 and 1989, showing over 400 ng/g fat bases. However, It was found that such accumulation levels gradually decreased from 1990, and the accumulation level in the sample of 1999 reduced to about 5%, comparing with that of 1989 as the maximum level, Similar tendency was also observed in the samples of Grey mullet, collected at the mouse of Yamato River. Similar phenomenon was also recognized by the comparative studies of grey mullet of 1987 and 1999, Thus, the isomer ratios of HxBDE congeners were relatively increased with time alteration. The above observation was supported that … More PeBDEs congener prohibited applying for the industrial materials in 1990, and DeBDE consumption also decreased year after year in Japan(data not shown). Next, the concentrations of PBDEs in the breast milk of 12 primiparae nursing women at one month after delivery also were determined to ascertain the relationship between the levels found in the diet and levels in humans. In human milk, ΣPBDE concentrations ranged between 668 and 2,840 pg/g lipid basis, which is comparable to the levels in populations of nursing women reported in Sweden and elsewhere. There was a strong positive relationship between-PBDE concentrations in human milk and dietary intake of fish and shellfish, which was established in the women from responses to a questionaire on food consumption habits. The results of this study of food products commonly consumed in Japan and the levels found in nursing women raises a concern about low level PBDE contamination of fish and other foods intended for human consumption. Further, high concentration of PBDEs hi the powder milk was also observed in the powder milk. Less