The preliminary attempts of observing and evaluating the state of the chronic fatigue in view of the sleep shortage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Naoki  The Institute for Science of Labour, executive researcher (60165660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tsukasa  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research Div., Ph.D Senior Researcher (10260134)
MATSUMOTO Shun  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research Div., Researcher (20342686)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChronic Fatigue / Sleep EEG / Urinary 17KSS / 17OHCS / Sleep Restriction Experiment / Nurse Study / 睡眠不足 / 尿中17-KS-S / 17-OHCS / 身体活動量計 / 疲労感 / 夜勤 / 短時間睡眠 / 仮眠時刻 / 時間 / 尿中17-Ketosteroid Sulfates / 17-Hdroxycorticosteroids(S / OH) / 休憩効果
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop newly evaluation methods of chronic fatigue in view of sleep shortage. As the way, we have measured sleep architecture, the balance of urinary 17-KS-S and 17-OHCS and the fatigue feelings in the experimental study, in addition, we did time-budget-study for nurses who engaged in double 8 hour night shifts in the field. As the result, in the chronic fatigue condition, specifically, in the second half of the experiment, we observed the increase of sleepiness and fatigue, and the decrease of the value of urinary S/OH. Even second rest days, however, these values didn't recover. In the field survey, there were similar results as the experimental study. We, therefore, concluded that the balance of urinary 17-KS-S and 17-OHCS is effective as parameter of the chronic fatigue.