Clarifying the disablement process in later life and evaluation of a community-based intervention program for retarding aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Shoji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Head of Research Team, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 参事研究員 (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMGAI Shu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Assistant, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 研究助手 (80260305)
FUJIWARA Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Scientist, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (50332367)
AMANO Hidenori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Assistant, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 研究助手 (90260306)
吉田 祐子  東京都老人総合研究所, 地域保健研究グループ, 研究員 (30321871)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDisablement process / Anti-aging / Longitudinal study / Intervention study / Community-living elderly / Homeboundness / 前向き研究
Research Abstract
This project aimed at clarifying the disablement process in community older population by longitudinal studies and evaluating the anti-aging program of improving nutrition and physical activity among older people by a community-based intervention. Main results were the following three points. First, we examined the predictors for BADL and IADL disability using 6-year prospective data on 601 initially non-disabled older people. Predictors for BADL disability included medical and physical factors, while those for IADL disability included psychosocial factors as well as physical factors. Common predictors both for BADL and IADL were age, occupation, sleep hours, self-rated health, Intellectual Activity and Social Roles, fitness such as walking ability, chewing ability, history of hospital admission, and serum β_2-microglobulin level. Second, we examined the effects of different types (type 1 and 2) of homeboundness on functional changes and predictors for the onset of each types of homebo … More undness using 2-year prospective data on 1,544 community-living older people. Adjusted relative risk of type 2 homeboundness was 2.30 (95% CI,1.14-4.61) for developing mobility loss, 2.85 (1.20-6.82) for IADL disability, 1.63 (0.87-3.06) for ADL disability, and 3.05 (1.06-8.78) for cognitive impairment. Predictors for the onset of type 1 homeboundness were mainly physical and psychological factors (walking ability, cognition, etc.), while those for type 2 homeboundness were mainly psychosocial factors (social network, cognition, etc.). Third, one-year community-based intervention using the anti-aging program yielded an improvement of nutritional state and physical activity among 1,400 community-living older people ; age-associated decrement in walking speed, serum albumin level and depressive mood were improved in the intervention period and intensive intervention group. All together, we conclude that functional state in later life were significantly affected by age-associated decline in physical and mental function as well as homebound state ; however, these changes could be improved even in later life by adoption of an appropriate program for life-style modification. Less