Intraocular pressure and glaucoma at working places-combined study of visual function, lifestyle and a pharmacological trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Industrial Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL HEALTH, Yuugai-Hyouka, PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR, 有害性評価研究部, 主任研究官 (50163027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Shunichi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL HEALTH, PRESIDENT, 理事長 (00111493)
OHTANI Katsumi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL HEALTH, INVESTIGATOR, 有害性評価研究部, 主任研究官 (50333373)
ARAIE Makoto  TOKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00092122)
HATTORI Yukio  YAMAGUCHIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80144955)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsindustrial medicine / industrial ophthalmology / glaucoma / intraocular pressure / visual rehabilitation / ocular fatigue / working places / VDT / 緑内障の社会学的研究 / 職域
Research Abstract
PURPOSE :
As an occupational health study, re-evaluation of normal intraocular pressure (IOP) was attempted to investigate possible background factors that contribute to variations in IOP. IOP increases with age among Western populations, while in the Japanese IOP has been confirmed to decrease with aging. Such paradoxical results cannot be reasonably explained without considering systemic conditions and social medicine.
PARTICIP ANTS, MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES and TESTING :
We studied IOPs of 1709 subjects in our vision and health program. The IOPs are 12.5±2.9 mmHg, corrected vision was 0.39±0.25, systolic blood pressure (BP) 134±22, diastolic BP 72±12. The participants underwent an interview and detailed eye examination that included logarithm of minimum angle of resolution visual acuity, refraction, slit-lamp biomicroscopy, explanation tonometry, gonioscopy, dilation, cataract grading, and fundus evaluation.
Relating several states such as myopia and cardiovascular systems, statistical sig … More nificance was observed between age and corrected vision (-0.069^<**>, 3306), between systolic BP and IOPs (0.177^<**>, 3292), between refractive error and IOPs (-0.118^<**>, 2674), respectively.
Myopia : While elevated IOP is associated with myopia in adults, its potential influence on the eyes have been controversial, because number of people were not statistically meaningful. Myopic condition was : <-20 (n=8), -20≦ < -10 (n=76), -10≦ <-5 (n=168), -5≦ <-2 (n=393), -2≦ <-1 (n=249), -1(890), 1≦ (n=890), and the IOPs of each group was changed in a regular fashion.
CONCLUSION and FUTURE PROBLEM :
For preventing high IOP, gene analysis and pharmacological study was done in 2002-2003, and these were reported as 4 reports. As a future problem, it is open to question whether any apparent association between intraocular pressure and age was fully accounted for through the correlation between systolic BP and age. This research was done with care by two doctors who were either an associate professor (principal investigator) or an assistant professor. Less