Expression of Bcl-2 and Bax mRNA during ischemia-reperfusion in isolated rat cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Ryoji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00145749)
OSAWA Motoki  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
NAKATOME Masato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90263251)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiagnostic marker / quantitative RT-PCR / apoptosis / ischemia-reperfusion / Bcl-2 / Bax / 心筋梗塞 / 虚血誘発性アポトーシス / 培養心筋細胞 / アポトーシス関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to achieve reliable parameter as a diagnostic marker in an early stage of acute myocardial infarction to forensic autopsy cases. The Bax/Bcl-2 mRNA ratio was examined by quantitative RT-PCR methods using a cardiomyocyte model of hypoxia/reoxygenation. There was a increase in Bax/Bcl-2 mRNA ratio in both groups of 12-hour hypoxia and 24-hour hypoxia. Moreover, DNA fragmentation of cardiomyocytes was also detected by agarose gel electrophoresis. On the other hand, there was a decrease in Bax/Bcl-2 mRNA ratio in cardiomyocytes of reoxygenation groups which were exposed to reoxygenation for 3 hours. These results suggest that Bax/Bcl-2 mRNA ratio, which is a parameter of apoptosis, may be a reliable parameter as a diagnostic marker in an early stage of acute myocardial infarction to forensic autopsy cases. However, it would be difficult to detect apoptotic cells owing to the effects of the postmortem change.