Project/Area Number |
14370155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Junko Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40030887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Yasuhiro Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30184956)
ASANO Migiwa Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90283879)
NUSHIDA Hideyuki Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90335448)
TOMITA Masafumi Kawasaki Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50113197)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | HPLC-CL / liver-disorder / PCOOH / lipid peroxidation / alcohol / oxysterol / paraquat / alcoholic patients / フリーラジカル / リン脂質過酸化物 / LC-MS / アルコール依存症患者 / 肝機能検査値 / コレステロール過酸化物 / パラコート中毒 / アルコール / オキシステロール / ラット |
Research Abstract |
1.Molecular structure of membrane lipid peroxides Using LC/APCI-MS, 7-ketocholesterol and 7-hydroxycholesterol were identified in skeletal muscle and kidney of rats. Phosphatidyocholine (PC) monohydroperoxide (PC 16:0/18:2-OOH and PC 18:0/18:2-OOH) were identified in rat heart and human plasma by LC/ESI-MS. 2.Quantitative analyses of oxysterol by HPLC-UV and PCOOH by HPLC-CL were developed. 3.Accumulation of oxysterols in lung of victims with paraquat poisoning was associated with pulmonary fibrosis. Consecutive administration of paraquat to rats induced enhanced cholesterol peroxidation and lung injury. 4.Chronic ethanol feeding induced accumulation of oxysterols in skeletal muscle and liver. Plasma PCOOH is elevated in alcoholic patients with liver disease suggest the involvement of lipid peroxidation in alcohol-induced liver damage. Thus, we have shown not only oxysterol but PCOOH are prominent markers of oxidative stress.