Study on strategy to establish quality assurance/quality control system in Japanese forensic toxicology practices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAGEURA Mitsuyoshi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40037594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHIRA Makoto  Nippon Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40089636)
KUDO Keiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10186405)
TERADA Masaru  Toho University, Faculty of Mdedicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30104649)
GONMORI Kunio  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10006744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsforensic toxicology laboratory guidelines / standard operating procedure manuals / qauality assurance / quality control / particular requirements / corrective action / UK / USA / Canada / 法中毒研究室ガイドライン / 法中毒研究室認定計画 / Proficiency Testing / 容認基準(Acceptance Criteria) / OCME(Office o fthe Chief Medical Examiner) / Quality Assurance / Standard Operating Procedureマニュアル / External Proficiency Testing / Acceptance Criteria / Corrective Action / Laboratory Accreditation / Standard Operating Procedure Manual / 国際情報交換 / イングランド:スコットランド
Research Abstract
A study was made of possible strategies to establish quality assurance/quality control systems in Japanese forensic toxicology laboratories and` to address the particular requirements of their work. This was achieved by visiting forensic toxicology laboratories in the 'UK, USA and Canada, examining reference documents and literature obtained from Western forensic toxicologists, and then having discussions with our Japanese colleagues.
As a result of our research, we strongly recommend that :
1)Testing laboratories should :
・prepare standard operating procedure manuals which conform to international forensic toxicology laboratory guidelines,
・document all actions performed by the laboratory and its personnel,
・validate analytical methods and each analytical run,
・take corrective action for results which deviate from the specified acceptance criteria ;
2)Laboratories requesting tests to be performed by other laboratories should check on the nature, expertise and ability of the laboratory concerned, and should take full responsibility for the test samples (identification, integrity, chain-of-custody) ;
3)The Govemment should :
・carry out administrative reforms relating to forensic _toxicology,
・simplify the procedure for obtaining certified reference materials,
・defray adequate expenses for consultation and drug testing ;
4)All forensic pathologists, toxicologists and serologists should participate in discussions on how to reform their laboratories.