Structural analysis of envelope proteins of macrophage tropic HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHINO Yugo  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (20361082)
SANO Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20192601)
岡田 信司  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50312575)
大野 勲  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00250762)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgp41 / HIV / antibody / AIDS / vaccine / gp120 / ペプチド / モノクロナル抗体 / 立体構造 / R5 / X4 / V3グループ / fusogenic form / raft / エピトープ
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanisms of HIV infection, we clarified that N terminus of V3 loop of BH-10 clone is responsible for its binding to the cells. We also treated the surface of H9/IIIB cells by several proteases including thrombin and analyzed the expression of functional epitomes by FACS. Thrombin treatment decreased the binding of anti-V3 mAb while enhanced the bindings of mAbs against Co-receptor binding site, a CD4 binding site and neutralizing epitope of gp41. Thrombin also enhanced fusion between H9/IIIB and MAGI cells. These findings support that blood borne inflammatory molecule thrombin activate gp 120 and enhanced the fusion.
We also evaluated monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) against the gp41 core structure such as mAbs 50.69, 98.6 and T26, by western blotting and flow cytometry. Western blotting showed mAbs 50.69 and 98.6 bound to both monomeric and oligomeric gp41 and mAb T26 exclusively bound to oligomeric gp41. We evaluated the sera from pneumocystis pneumonia patients (PCP) and long term survivors (LTS). The results revealed that PCP sera as well as LTS sera inhibited the binding of all the three mAbs, and the PCP sera inhibited mAb T26 binding efficiently than LTS. Therefore PCP patients retain competing immunity to antibodies against not only the shared epitopes of the core structure (binding sites of mAbs 50.69 and 98.6) but also against oligomeric gp41 specific epitope (binding site of mAb T26).