Development of a novel molecular therapy for rheumatoid arthritis by regulation of Th1/Th2 differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2002)
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kazuko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (00302406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Atsushi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70244126)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsautoimmune response / rheumatoid arthritis / Th1 cells / Th2 cells / differentiation of Th1 / independency of cytokines / LFA-1 / CD226 / Th 1細胞 / Th 2細胞
Research Abstract
Because Th1 cells are implicated in the immunopathology of rheumatoid arthritis, an understanding of molecular mechanisms of Th1fTh2 differentiation is required for development of a new therapy for rheumatoid arthritis, Th1 and Th2 cells are derived from CD4 positive naive T cells. Because CD4 positive naive T cells require intercellular binding with antigen presenting cells for differentiation of helper T cells, we investigated whether intercellular adhesion molecules on CD4 positive naive T cells may play an important role for initial triggering of differentiation of helper T cells
Here, we report that cross-linking of LFA-1 and CD3 drives Th1 differentiation from CD4 positive naive T cells from peripheral blood or cord blood cells. Addition of anti-IL-12 neutrarizing antibody did not inhibit the Th1 differentiation induced by stimulation of LFA-1. These results indicate that Th1 differentiation mediated by LFA-1 is independent on IL-12. Furthermore, we, show that lentiviral vector-mediated mutant (Y-F^<322>) CD226 transfer into naive CD4^+ helper T cells inhibited IL-12-independent Th1 differentiation initiated by CD3 and LFA-1 ligations. These results suggest that CD226 is involved in LFA-1-mediated costimulatory signals for triggering nave T helper cell differentiation
In future, we will investigate the relationship between LFA-1/CD226-mediated Th1 differentiation and the immunopathology of rheumatoid arthritis using mice with the collaoen-induced arthritis, a model for rheumatoid arthritis