Research of a multi-stage hepatocaranogenesis by use of gankyrn tranggenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Clinical Molecular Biology, associate professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Jun  Kyoto University, Department of Clinical Molecular Biology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsproteasome / tumor suppressor / hepatocellular carcinoma / ユビキチン / 26Sプロテアソーム / トランスジェニックマウス / がん遺伝子
Research Abstract
Gankyrin is overexpressed in human hepatocellular carcinomas. Its overexpression leads to transformation of MH-3T3 cells and induces tumor formation in nude mice. Ite overexpression correlates with hyperphosphorylation and degradation of pRB protein. Gankyrin has been shown to bind to cyclin D-dependent kinase 4, one of whose substrates is pRB. Gankyrin has also been found in yeast two-hybrid screens to form a complex with the human S6b ATPase subunit of the 19S regulatory complex of the 26S proteasome. The other protein shown to interact with gankyrin is a melanoma antigen MACE-A4. Thin interaction suppresses the oncogenic activity of gankyrin. Gankyrin expression was shown to increase during liver regeneration after hepatic resection or fuluminant hepatitis. MAGE-A4 was processed to generate a C-terminal fragment of 104 amino acids, and induced p53-dependent or independent apoptosis in tumour cells. Gankyrin overexpression functions as a E3 cofactors and leads to protein degradation of the tumour suppressors. We constructed a gankyrin-transgenic mouse, using HBV-derived promoter and enhances These mice expressed low levels of gankyrin protein in the livers. However, it is shown that they have tumors in the livers.