Interaction of proinflammatory cytokines and growth factors in gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90162619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Tatsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50322178)
FUJIMOTO Takashi  Osaka University, Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
村山 洋子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手
宮崎 義司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30303960)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgastric cancer / Helicobacter pylori / gastrin / IL-1 / HB-EGF / gastritis / CD9 / NF-κB / p38-MAPK / メチル化 / PKC
Research Abstract
We have reported that hypergastrinemia and increased IL-1beta production may contribute to foveolar hyperplasia in Helicobacter pylori-associated enlarged fold gastritis and that gastrin induces heparin binding epidermal growth factor-like growth factor(HB-EGF) and amphiregulin production in the gastric mucosa. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the roles of proinflammatory cytokines and growth factors in gastric carcinogenesis. Gastrin induced IL-8 expression through activation of nuclear factor kappaB in cooperation with IL-1beta. Increased 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine production and hypermethylation in the region of promoter of tumor suppressor genes were observed in the gastric mucosa of patients with enlarged fold gastritis. HB-EGF expression was associated with CD9 expression in gastric cancer. Anti-CD9 antibody inhibited cell proliferation and induced apoptosis in gastric cancer cells through tyrosine phosphorylation of the p46 Shc isoform. Gastrin and proinflammatory cytokines and growth factors were shown to be involved in gastric carcinogenessis.