Research on the treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases using Reg gene modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2004)
Shimane Medical University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yoshikazu  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReg protein / gastrointestinal tract / growth factor / inflammatory bowel disease / Reg / 小腸 / 大腸 / 腸上皮細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / Regタンパク / 腸炎 / マウス / サイトメガロウイルス / 炎症性サイトカイン / トランスジェニックマウス / 炎症
Research Abstract
Reg protein is a growth factor expressed in pancreas, kidney, and in gastrointestinal mucosa. We have previonoly found that Reg protein stimulates the growth of gastrointestinal epithelium. There was no data available concerning the in vivo effect of Reg protein on the gastrointestinal mucosa. As in vivo models, we have employed Reg-transgenic mice with CMV promoter and with PS2 promoter. We also employed Reg knockout mice. From the studies using Reg-transgenic mice, we have found that Reg protein is important for the proliferation of gastric epithelium and for the differentiation to gastric fundic glands. In addition, Reg protein was found to have pivotal role in the gastric epithelial repair from gastric mucosal injury. From the avolysis of reg-knuckout mice, we have found that Reg protein is important for the development and maintenance of intestinal villi. When recombinant Reg protein was trans-anally administered to model animals with experimental colitis, Reg protein was found to augment the proliferation of intestinal epithelium and accelerate the repairment of experimentally-induced epithelial damage.
All of these results suggested the possible therapeutic effect of Reg protein for the inflammatory bowel diseases.