Immunogene therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma : combination with local gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Shigeki  Kagawa University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50244710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKOHCHI Kazutaka  Kagawa University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10294753)
MASAKI Tsutomu  Kagawa University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30335848)
YOSHIJI Hitoshi  Nara Medical University, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40336855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene therapy / hepatocellular carcinoma / adenovirus / retrovirus / immunity / cell cycle / tumor suppressor gene / vascularization / 自殺遺伝子 / アデノウイルス / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
To establish clinically applicable gene therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), we carried out several basic researches. Firstly, to examine molecules that play important roles in hepatocarcinogenesis, we assessed the expression of cell cycle-related molecules during the natural HCC development in Long-Evans Cinnamon rats, an animal HCC model. It was shown that the expression of cyclin-dependent kinase 4 (Cdk4) and p46 Shc was increased significantly during hepatocarcinogenesis, while that of cyclin D1 and Cdk6 was not. Furthermore, analyses of human HCC and the adjacent non-HCC cirrhotic liver samples revealed that the expression of p18^<INK4c> was decreased significantly in human HCC compared with the adjacent cirrhotic tissues. It was also shown that the prognosis of patients with HCC negative for p18^<INK4c> was significantly poorer compared with those with HCC positive for p18^<INK4c>. Secondly, we demonstrated that the inhibition of vascular endothelial growth factor receptors in HCC resulted in attenuation of HCC development in rodents. Thirdly, we demonstrated that repetitive intrabiliary administration of adenoviral vectors could induce repetitive transgene expression in rat livers without any immunosuppressive strategies. These results support the feasibility of gene therapy for HCC, because candidates of target molecules for genetic manipulation and delivery routes of recombinant adenovirus were suggested.