Hepatocyte growth factor accelerates proliferation and differentiation of hepatic oval cells in a 2-acetylaminofluorene/partial hepatectomy model in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Department of Internal Medicine II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60145480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Akio  Kyoto University Hospital, Department of Experimental Therapeutics, Translational Research Center, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30291545)
UTO Hirofumi  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Department of Internal Medicine II, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20347058)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHepatocyte Growth Factor (HGF) / hepatic stem cell / oval cell / 70% partial hepatectomy / 2-acethylaminofluorene / antibody array / c-kit / AFP / ovall cell / c-kit / 肝細胞増殖因子 / oval cell分化 / 肝前駆細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 分化 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is known as a major agent promoting the proliferation of mature hepatocytes. Several investigators have recently shown that HGF is an important factor in differentiation and proliferation of hepatic progenitor cells, and in the differentiation of embryonic stem cells into hepatocytes. But it is unclear whether HGF could accelerate the differentiation of these cells in vivo. In this study, we investigated the effect of HGF on proliferation and differentiation of hepatic oval cells, one of hepatic stem cell candidates, using a 2-acetylaminofluorene/partial hepatectomy (2-AAF/PH) model in rat. The proliferation of oval cells in rat livers in a 2-AAF/PH model was stimulated by intraperitoneal administration of recombinant human HGF (rhHGF). Periportal basophiic areas consisting of oval cells and proliferating cell nuclear antigen-positive cells in oval cell clusters in rat livers treated with rhHGF were significantly increased in comparison with oval cell clusters without rhHGF on day 8. The expression of c-Kit and α-fetoprotein on oval cell with rhHGF were higher than control at day 4 and lower at day 12. The pattern of CK 19 expression was the same in both groups in all phases. Furthermore, administration of rhHGF stimulated mRNA expression of albumin, hepatocyte nuclear factor-1 α and -4α on Day 4. It is suggested that treatment with rhHGF induced proliferation and differentiation of oval cells through up-regulation of hepatocyte nuclear factor-1 α and -4α in liver tissue of 2-AAF/PHx model rats. These results indicate that rhHGF promotes differentiation and proliferation of hepatic progenitor cells, and the administration of rhHGF could become a new treatment modality inducing liver regeneration in patients with liver failure.