Genetic Polymorphisms in Promoter Regions of Osteopontin Gene as Host Factors to Determine Th1 Immune Reactions against Hepatitis Virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenji  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80101088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Satoshi  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20219968)
NAGOSHI Sumiko  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50306271)
MATSUI Atsushi  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40260484)
INAO Mie  Saitama Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70286037)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOsteopontin / SNP / Th1 immune reaction / Cytokine / Chronic hepatitis C / Auto immune hepatitis / Interferon / Hepatitis activity / オステオポンチン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Th1 immune reaction is essential for eradication of HCV during interferon (IFN) therapy as well as development of hepatocyte injury in patients with chronic hepatitis C. Osteopontin, an extracellular matrix with RGD sequence, is a cytokine crucial for the initiation of Th1 immune reaction. Recently, we identified 4 SNPs (nt -155, -433, -616, -1,748) in the promoter region of osteopontin gene, and found that SNPs at nt -155, nt -616 and nt -1,748 showed linkage disequilibrium with D' and r^2 greater than 0.937 to each others. Alleles of these SNPs were determined in 185 patients with chronic hepatitis C by INVADER assay. We demonstrated that SNP at nt -433 may be a marker to reflect hepatitis activity in patients with chronic hepatitis C. Also, we found that SNPs at nt -155, nt -616 and nt -1,748 as well as SNP at nt -433 may be useful as markers to estimate efficacy of IFN therapy with high positive predictive value in chronic hepatitis C patients From these data, we concluded that SNPs in promoter region of osteopontin gene may be crucial in regulation of Th1 immune reaction against HCV.