| Project/Area Number |
14370195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
EISHI Yoshinobu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70151959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Jiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80280973)
TAKIZAWA Touichiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80323674)
KOIKE Morio Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 教育床版樹, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00089989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | sarcoidosis / Propoinivacteria / quantitative PCR / in situ hybridization / granuloma / Trigger factor protein / expeimental lung granulomatosis / endogenous infectioun disease / 実験的肺肉芽腫症 / In site hybridization / リンパ節 / 結核菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Sarcoidosis, of unknown etiology, may result from exposure of a genetically susceptible subject to a specific enviromnental agent(s), possibly an infectious one, although none has been identified. Propionibacterium acnes is so far the only bacterium to be isolated from sarcoid lesions. Many genomes of P acnes have been detected in sarcoid lymph nodes by the quantitative polymerase chain reaction. By in situ hybridization, P acnes genomes were found in sarcoid lymph nodes in and around sarcoid granulomas. These results point to an etiological link between P acnes and some cases of sarcoidosis. A recombinant triggerfactor protein (RP35) from P acnes causes a cellular immune response in some patients with sarcoidosis, but not in subjects without sarcoidosis. RP35 causes pulmonary granuloinas in some of the mice sensitized with the protein and adjuvant. P acnes is the most common bacterium indigenous to the peripheral lung tissues and mediastinal lymph nodes, which may be the reason why these organs are so frequently involved in sarcoidosis. Sarcoid granulomas may be formed by a Th1 immune response to one or more antigens of P. acnes indigenous to or proliferating in the affected organs in an individual with a hereditary or acquired abnormality of the immune system.