The Study on KL-6 as Morbidity Ornamentation Factor and Prognosis Factor of Idiopathic Interstitial Pneumonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Nobuoki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80215194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Keiko  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教授 (60253069)
YOKOYAMA Akihito  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30191513)
NAKAJIMA Masamitsu  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (20198097)
KONDO Keiichi  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20332827)
前田 裕行  広島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80274075)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMUC1 / idiopathic interstitial pneumonia / lung cancer / prognostic factor / MUC1 polymorphism / tandem repeat / embryo lung / primates / 突発性間質性肺炎 / 特発性間質性 / KL-6 / MUCl / 肺胞II型上皮 / Protease / サイトカイン / 線維芽細胞 / ヒト肺胞上皮細胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The significance of serum KL-6 level as a clinical prognosis factor in patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia or lung cancer and the biological effects of purified KL-6 molecule on the behavior of epithelial cells were examined in 2005.
As a prognostic factor of idiopathic interstitial pneumonia, the total results of a multi-institutional co-operative study, which had been studied for several years, were submitted. The extra-cellular domain of KL-6 (MUC1) has the repetitive arrangement of 60 bp (s)(tandem repeat), and the frequency of the tandem repeat shows polymorphism. Whether or not the frequency of the tandem repeat has effects on the survival of lung cancer patients was examined. As the results, the length of MUC1 was significantly longer in adenocarcinoma patients than healthy controls, and adenocarcinoma patients with longer MUC1 significantly showed poorer survival than those with shorter MUC1. The expression level of MUC1 was examined in the fetal lung using immunohistochemistry (the ABC method). Seven monoclonal antibodies which react with different epitopes on MUC1 were used. We found that there were different expression patterns among the antigenic determinants of the antibodies. Both KL-6 and NCL-MUC1 were found throughout the examined embryonic period (from 13 to 28 weeks). On the other hand, HFMG2 and H9 showed positive staining on the tip part of airways of the early embryonic lung, and they disappered from the peripheral bronchi, but were only found on the alveolar epithelial cells. To investigate the possibility of the existence of KL-6 in the lung from 12 different species of primate, the serum level of KL-6 was studied. KL-6 existed in sera from orangutan, chimpanzee and gorilla, but not in those of Japanese monkey. It turned out that KL-6 were gained in the process of evolution and it exists in humans.