Investigation of clinical and immunological heterogeneity of multiple sclerosis, and its moleculogenetical background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2003-2004)
Hokkaido University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kunio  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Psychological Science, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (90002154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKA Fumio  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Psychological Science, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (30142722)
KIKUCHI Seiji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10271660)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmultiple sclerosis / epidemiological research / prevalence / susceptibility gene / human leukocyte antigen / attack-related severity / 多発生硬化症 / 遺伝子多型 / TRAIL / CTLA-4 / HLA / 視神経脊髄型 / osteopontin / ケモカイン / 髄液 / サイトカイン / MBP反応性T細胞 / 遺伝子 / 免疫 / 中枢神経 / 脱髄
Research Abstract
1.Epidemiological reseanch of multiple sclerosis (MS) in Zokachi. Hokkaido
The prevalence of MS in Tokachi area turned out to be 8.56 per 100,000. This value was higher than those in otherAsian countries, although it was lower compared to that in western countries. Propoition of optieo-spinal type (16%) tended to be lowereompared to other areas of Japan. Clinically, optic nerve and cerebellum were not frequently affected, and the clinical characteristic tended to be similar to MS in western countries.
2.MS susceptibility gene, and its relation to clinical characteristic and immunological background.
We have analyzed polymorphisms on a series of genes considered to be involved in the pathogenesis of MS, and found out that single nucleotide polymorphisms on estrogen receptor, osteopontin, and C-C chemokine receptor 2 genes were related to MS development and/or clinical characteristics. In addition, we have found out that conventional MS patients with oligo-clonal band (OCB) in the cerebrospinal fluid were related to human leukocyte antigen (HLA) DRB1^*1501, whereas OCB negative patients were related to DRB1^*0405.
3.Clinical heterogeneity of MS and its genetical background
Among patients satisfying the diagnostic criteria of MS, we have pointed out a group of patients who suffered from severe attack with destructive lesions on MRI. The clinical characteristics, cerebrospinal fluid profiles, and the genetic background o」 this group of patients were relatively unique. From this finding, we have postulated the thud axis named "attack-related severity" in addition to the 2 commonly used axis "dissemination in time" and "-in space", for understanding the pathology of MS.