Project/Area Number |
14370203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Masahito Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, Department of Neurology & Aging, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80191336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAIKI Hironobu Fukui University, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) / amyloid β protein (Aβ) / Alzheimer's disease / cerebrovascular disorders / aging / geneticpolymorphism / epidemiology / anti-amyloidogenicagents / Aβ線維分解薬 / 高齢者 / 危険因子 / アミロイドβタンパク(Aβ) |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of development of methods of clinical diagnosis and therapies for cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA), we performed the following studies : 1)Clinicopathological, genetic, and epidemiological analysis of CAA : We found assodalion of genetic polymorphisms of neprilysin and TGF-β1 with CAA. We performed a nationwide study of CAA for the first time, and identified 755 patients with CAA-related hemorrhages in recent five years. 2)Search for anti-amyloidogenic agents with an in vitro system for formation of β-amyloid (Aβ) fibrils (fAβ) : Using an in vitro system for formation of fAβ, we found that nordihydroguaiaretic acid, nicotine, red wine-related polyphenols, curcumin, vitamin A, and tannic acid inhibit formation of fAβ, destablize preformed fAβ, and decrease cytotoxicity of fAβ. 3)Development of anti-CAA drugs using an animal model of CAA : We administered anti-amyloidogenic agents to a transgenic animal model of Aβ type CAA for prevention or treatment of CAA ; pathological and biochemical studies are currently ongoing.