Investigation into pathology of CAG repeat diseases and development of therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOYU Manabu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90293703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
INUKAI Akira  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30314016)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspinal and bulbar muscular atrophy / androgen receptor / CAG repeat / transgenic mouse / castration / LHRH analogue / HSP70 / protein degradation / テストステロン / ホルモン治療 / Hsp
Research Abstract
Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) is an inherited motor neuron disease. The molecular basis of SBMA is the expansion of a trinucleotide CAG repeat, which encodes the polyglutamine (polyQ) tract, in the androgen receptor (AR) gene. We generated transgenic mouse model expressing the full-length human AR containing either 24 or 97 CAG repeats under the control of a cytomegalovirus enhancer and a chicken β-actin promoter (AR-97Q mice). First, we castrated male AR-97Q mice. Castrated males showed profound improvement of their motor function, body weight, lifespan and nuclear accumulation of the mutant AR. On the other hand, testosterone administration caused a significant aggravation of their symptoms and enhanced nuclear accumulation of the mutant AR in female mice. Nuclear accumulation of the mutant protein with an expended polyQ tract is likely to be important in inducing neuronal cell dysfunction and degeneration in the majority of the polyQ diseases. Castration of the males pre … More vented the nuclear accumulation of the mutant AR by reducing the testosterone level, and improved their motor function. Similarly, testosterone blockade therapy, using leuprorelin, a LHRH analogue which reduces testosterone release from the testis, showed a marked amelioration of motor function and nuclear accumulation of the mutant AR. On the basis of these results, we started the double-blind clinical trial using leuprorelin.
Next, we cross-bred AR-97Q mice with mice over-expressing the inducible form of human HSP70. High expression of HSP70 markedly ameliorated motor function of AR-97Q mice. In double transgenic mice, nuclear mutant AR accumulation, particularly that of the large complex form, was significantly reduced. Monomeric mutant AR was also reduced in amount by HSP70 over-expression, suggesting the enhanced degradation of mutant AR. These findings suggest that HSP70 over-expression ameliorates SBMA phenotypes in mice by reducing nuclear-localized mutant AR, which probably due to enhanced mutant AR degradation. Less