Association of gene polymorphisms of steroid hormone synthetase and steroid hormone converting enzyme with hypertension in the Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicine, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUNE Kazuhito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10217515)
HASHIMOTO Junichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (50333795)
OHKUBO Takayoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science and Medicine, COE Fellow, 大学院・薬学研究科, COEフェロー (60344652)
辻 一郎  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20171994)
荒木 勉  徳島大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80323038)
松原 光伸  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30282073)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene / polymorphism / hypertension / renin / angiotensin / aldosterone / urotensin / cortisol / アンギオテンシン / ナトリウムチャンネル / ナチリウムチャンネル
Research Abstract
In the present study, association of gene polymorphisms of steroid hormone synthetase and steroid hormone converting enzyme with hypertension was investigated in Japanese people. In addition, other gene polymorphisms of factors concerning cardiovascular regulation were also investigated.
Results :
1.Aldosterone synthase (CYP11B2) gene polymorphism was analyzed in association with blood pressure. -344C/T polymorphism was considered an independent genetic factor possibly associated with hypertension or atherosclerotic diseases in the Japanese population (Hypertens Res 2004, 27:1-6). Analysis of 11 b-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (11 β-HSD2) gene polymorphism revealed that no SNP existed in 11 β-HSD2 gene in the Japanese population (n=1,245).
2.The angiotensinogen gene polymorphism M235T was investigated. Pulse pressure was significantly different among the genotypes, and the association was prominent in the older population (age>60) (Hypertens Res 2003;26:47-52). In ACE I/D polymorphism study, we found that there was little association between ACE I/D polymorphism and hypertension in the general Japanese population (J Hypertens 2002;20:1121-6).
3.The epithelial sodium channel (βENaC) gene polymorphism was analyzed in the Japanese population. The results suggested that βENaC polymorphism had an association with blood pressure and especially V434M polymorphism associated with serum sodium concentration (Am J Hypertens 2002;15:189-192, Clin Exp Nephrol 2002;6:130-134).
4.Gene polymorphism of urotensin II, the most potent vasoconstrictor, was analyzed, and the results suggesting a possible association with blood pressure were obtained (unpulished).
5.Gene polymorphism of urocortin III/stresscopin, a potent vasodilator, was analyzed, and the results suggesting an association with white coat hypertension were obtained (unpulished).