Functional Analysis of p53-Regulatory Protein CARP in Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Masahiko  Gunma University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00215047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masashi  Gunma University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60270857)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCARP / SRF / TGFβ / atherosclerosis / gene expression / transcription factor / p53 / smooth muscle cell / コファクター / p21 / アンキリン / アデノウイルス / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
TGF-β plays a major role in the development of vascular diseases. Despite the pleiotropic effects of TGF-b on vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs), only few genes have been characterized as direct targets of TGF-β in VSMCs. In this study we showed that CARP is expressed in neointimal SMCs after balloon injury and in cultured VSMCs in response to TGF-β. The CARP gene expression is increased by TGF-β at the transcriptional level. Transfection of expression vectors encoding Smads significantly activated the CARP promoter/luciferase activity. Cells transfected with adenovirus vector expressing CARP showed a significant decrease in DNA synthesis. Overexpression of CARP enhanced the TGF-β-mediated the inhibition of the DNA synthesis. These data indicate that CARP is a downstream target of TGF-β/Smad-signalings in VSMCs, and suggest a role for mediating the inhibitory effects of TGF-β on the proliferation of VSMCs. We also investigated the effects of CARP on the SMC gene expression in the pluripotent 10T1/2 cells and in vascular SMC. The results demonstrated that TGFb1 induces CArG-dependent SM22α gene expression via an increase in SRF expression, and Src-family of tyrosine kinase is important for this effect. Furthermore, CARP overexpression enhanced TGF-β1-induced SM22α gene expression without affecting SRF expression. These findings shed light on the role of CARP for modulating SMC gene expression during development and in vascular disease.