Project/Area Number |
14370226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGAKI Jitsuo Ehime University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70189744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKURA Takafumi Ehime University, School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40260385)
MIKI Tetsuro Ehime University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00174003)
OGIHARA Toshio Osaka University, Department of Geriatric medicine, Graduate School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60107042)
RAKUGI Hiromi Osaka University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20252679)
KATSUYA Tomohiro Osaka University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30311757)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | genetic dissection / genetic epidemiology / hypertension / gene-environmental interaction / renin-angiotensin system / tailor-made medicine / 遺伝子-環境相互作用 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 遺伝子 / アンジオテンシノージェン遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated gene-enviromental interaction in hypertension and various cardiovascular diseases. By large scale genetic epidemiologic study, we showed that the genes of kinurein, acylCoA-synthase, angiotensinogen are associated with hypertension. Another new genes of chemoattractant factor 1, interferon 10, and angiotensin converting enzyme are showed as associating with bad prognosis of cardiomyopathy or longevity. Furthermore, we found that insulin resistance is an overall basis of pathophysiology of cardiovascular diseases. Insulin resistance contributes not only diabetes mellitus but also hypertension and cardiomyopathy. Genes and environmental factors of insulin resistance are now under, the investigation. These study will open the era of tailor-made medicine.