Development of gene therapy for treatment of dilated cardiomyopathy and associated heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masunori  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60116754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroki  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 客員助教授 (60322244)
YANO Masafumi  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90294628)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (00260349)
OHKUSA Tomoko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00294629)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschronic hears failure / dilated cardiomyopathy / protein phosphatase 1 / Adenovirus vector / Aden associated virus vector / cardiomyopathic hamster / High efficiency in vivo cardiac gene transfer / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
Although increase in protein phosphatase (PP) 1 activity is proposed as a detrimental mechanism together with impairment of protein kinase A (PKA) activity in several models of heart failure, it remains to be determined 1) whether this PP1 over-activity hypothesis is applicable in genetic models of cardiomyopathy (CM) and 2) if selective inhibition of PP1 can affect heart failure progression. We characterized time course of PP and PKA activity in progression of UMX7.1 hamster cardiomyopathy and investigated the effect of PP1 inhibition by inhibitor -2 (I-2), an endogenous specific inhibitor of PP1 using in vivo high efficiency cardiac gene delivery system as we previously described. We found that 1) increase in PP1 activity precedes severe LV dysfunction but does not accompany impaired PKA activity in the hamster cardiomyopathy and 2) PP1 inhibition is beneficial for preventing progressive LV dysfunction by modifying excessive β-adrenergic stimulation and can be a potential target for treatment of genetic cardiomyopathy and associated heart failure. In vivo cards ac gene transfer of dominant negative phospholamban mutant also prevented progression of post infarction heart failure in rat. There data suggest that genetic modification of Ca2+ regulatory gene by somatic gene transfer alleviate progression of heart fail ure, thus it may be applicable in the clinical settings