Role of oxidative mitochondrial DNA damage and its preventive mechanisms in the development and progression of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2004)
Kyushu University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Hideo  Kyushu University Hospital, Adju.Assis.Prof., 九州大学病院, 助手
KUBOTA Toru  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Med., Adju.Assis.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40325444)
UTSUMI Hideo  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Pharm.Sciences, Prof., 薬学研究院, 教授 (20101694)
KANG Dongchong  Kyushu University Hospital, Asso.Prof., 九州大学病院, 助教授 (80214716)
中別府 雄作  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeart failure / Mitochondria / DNA / Electron transport complex / ROS / Cytokine / Myocyte / Oxidative stress / ミトコンドア
Research Abstract
Previous basic, clinical, population sciences have advanced the modern treatment of HF. However, its efficacy is still limited. An important approach to solve this crucial issue is the development of novel therapeutic strategies based on a novel insight into the pathophysiology of myocardial remodeling and failure. Our approach is to develop the therapeutic strategy by regulating mitochondrial oxidative stress. In the failing hearts, oxygen radicals are produced by the defects of mitochondrial electron transport. They cause mitochondrial DNA damage and functional decline, leading to the further production of oxygen radicals. Oxidative stress causes myocyte hypertrophy, apoptosis, and interstitial fibrosis by activating matrix metalloproteinases, all of which result in myocardial remodeling and failure. Therefore, mitochondrial oxidative stress and DNA damage are good therapeutic targets. Oxidative stress is involved not only in HF, but also in various cardiovascular diseases including atherosclerosis and hypertension. Therefore, therapeutic strategies to modulate this maladaptive response should definitely become a target for future extensive investigation and therapies designed to interfere with oxidative stress, especially within the mitochondria, could have a broader application.