Project/Area Number |
14370231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2003) Kumamoto University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Hiroki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Yukio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80345040)
MURAKAMI Masao Kumamoto University, Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Research Associate, 発生医学研究センター, 助手 (10302605)
FUKUHARA Shigetomo Kumamoto University, Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Research Associate, 発生医学研究センター, 助手 (70332880)
AMANO Tomokazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員(常勤形態) (50359634)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | neural crest cells / cardiovascular system / branchial arch / endothelin / gene-manipulated mouse / cell differentiation / transcription factor / morphogenesis / 心大血管形成 / パターン形成 / 分化制御 / 血管平滑筋 / 胚発生 |
Research Abstract |
1.Endothelin-1 (ET-1) has emerged as a key factor that regulates dorsoventral branchial arch patterning through the induction of Dlx5/6 homoebox transcription factors, thereby ET-1 appears to be involved in basic program of morphogenesis in this region. 2.dHAND, a basic-helix-loop-helix transcription factor downstream to the ET-1 signaling, proved to be involved in the intermediate transition of vascular smooth muscle differentiation. 3.Calpain6 has been identified as a factor downstream to the ET-1/dHAND pathway, which may participate in cell morphogenesis and proliferation by modification of cytoskeleton. 4.TAZ has been identified as a transcriptional coactivator of Pax3, a Paired-type transcription factor involved in neural crest development. 5.Transgenic mice in which EGFP and TVA (a receptor for avian retrovirus) expression are driven by the ETA receptor gene promoter has been established and served as a useful tool for researches on the cardiovascular system and neural crest development.