Project/Area Number |
14370240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Shigeru TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSUTITUTE OF AGING, DEVELOPMENT AND CANCR, PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30124605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANAN Kazuaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF AGING, DEVELPMENT AND CANCERAND CANCER, ASSISTANT, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (80343036)
MINEGISHI Masayoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20211592)
KUMAKI Satoru MTOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF AGING, DEVELOPMENT AND CANCER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (20311566)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | X-linked Severe combined immunodeficiency / gene therapy / hematopoietic stem cell transplantation / non-myeloablative / haplotype identical / IL-'7receptor deficiency disease / X連鎖 / 重症複合免疫症 / HLAハプロタイプ一致 / 純化CD34陽性細胞 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Gene therapy for X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency (X-SCID) Since two cases of leukemia like disease were reported from A Fischer's group among 11patients who received X-SCID gene therapy, the plan was now kept in suspense. We are going to reconsider the X-SCID gene therapy with new indications of the therapy. (2) HLA haplotype identical peripheral stem cell transplantation to a patient with X-SCID CD34 purified peripheral stem cell transplantation from the HLA haplotype identical mother were successfully carried out to the patient with XSCID and put on follow up study of his immune function. His immune function recovered soon without any evidence of graft versus host disease. (3) Non-myeloablative bone marrow transplantation (NST) to a patient with chronic granulomatous diesesase(CGD) NST was successfully performed to an 18-year-old patient with CGD. Chimerism of lymphocytes and granylocytes were achieved soon with recovery of superoxide production in granulocytes. Combination of these two transplantation methods will enable us to establish more safe and efficient tranplantation method for X-SCID, (4) IL-7receptor(R) α chain deficiency disease We found IL-7R α deficiency disease among patients with SCID with B lymphocytes, the first case in asia.