"REDOX" THERAPEUTIC STRATEGY FOR ACURE LUNG INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MITSUFUMI Mayumi  MITSUFUMI,Mayumi, 医学部, 教授 (70135581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAZHARA Hirokazu  Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90207340)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRedox strategy / Acute lung injury / Oxidative stress / Nitric oxide / Human pulmonary microvasular endothelial cells / Cell adhesion / Chemokine / TNF / adhesion molecule / chemokine / endothelium / microvasculature / nitric oxide / oxidative stress / pulmonary disease / redox biology / NOガス吸入療法 / gas biology
Research Abstract
[CLINICAL STUDY]
Increased oxidative stress has been implicated in pathogenesis of inflammatory diseases. Urine samples of patients with inflammatory diseases and those of age-matched healthy controls were assayed for oxidative stress biomarkers, such as 8-OHdG, acrolein-lysine and pentosidine.Urinary concentrations of 8-OHdG and acrolein-lysine were significantly higher in atopic dermatitis(AD)patients than in healthy controls.Urinary pentosidine was significantly elevated only in patients with acute exacerbation of AD.Urinary concentrations of 8-OHdG, acrolein-lysine and pentosidine were significantly higher in type 1 diabetes patients than in healthy controls. For the patient group, urinary 8-OHdG, acrolein-lysine and pentosidine correlated significantly with urinary albumin excretion.Also, urinary 8-OHdG and acrolein-lysine were significantly higher in sick preterm infants requiring ventilator support and supplemental oxygen than those of stable preterm and healthy term infants. Col … More lectively, these results provide evidence of augmentation of oxidative damage to DNA, lipids and proteins in the above inflammatory conditions.
[EXPERIMENTAL STUDY]
Pro-inflammatory cytokines initiate the vascular inflammatory response via upregulation of adhesion molecules on the endothelium.Recent observations suggest that reactive oxygen intermediates may play a pivotal role in TNF-α signaling and upregulate gene expression.We therefore evaluated the effects of pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (PDTC) and spermine NONOate(Sper-NO) on adhesion molecule expression and nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB) activation induced by TNF-α(10ng/ml) in cultured human pulmonary microvascular endothelial cells (PMVEC).Treatment of cells with TNF-α for 4 h significantly induced the surface expression of E-selectin and ICAM-1.Treatment with TNF-α for 8 h significantly induced the surface expression of E-selectin, ICAM-] and VCAM-1.The up-regulation of these adhesion molecules was suppressed significantly by pretreatment with PDTC or Sper-NO for 1 h.The nRNA expression of E-selectin, ICAM-1 and VCAM-1, and activation of NF-κB induced by TNF-α for 2 h were decreased significantly by the above two pretreatments.These findings indicate that both cell surface and mRNA expression of adhesion molecules in human PMVEC induced by TNF-α are inhibited significantly by pretreatment with PDTC or Sper-NO, possibly in part. through blocking the activation of NT-κB.These results suggest a potential therapeutic approach for intervention in cytokine-mediated inflammatory processes in the human lung. Less