ESTABLISHMENT OF FUNDAMENTAL STRATEGIES FOR SKELETAL MUSCLE TISSUE REGENERAIZON USING HEMATOPOIETIC CELLS FOR MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HEIKE Toshio  KYOTO U., PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90190173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Soichi  KYOTO U., PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助手 (10273450)
YORIFUJI Tohru  KYOTO U., PRDIATRICS, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 講師 (60220779)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshematopoietic stem cell / skeletal muscle / plasticity / irradiation / c-kit / satellite cell / 筋ジストロフィー症 / 骨髄細胞 / 幹細胞 / GFP / single fiber culture / ラミニン
Research Abstract
Recently, the differentiation. into other lineages than hematopoietic origein was confirmed after bone marrow transplantation not only in mice but also in humans, including skeletal muscle tissue. This observation imply the following two possibilities; 1) the presence of pluripotent stem cells. in bone marrow, 2) the plasticity of bone marrow stem cells. Otherwise, the fusion of two kinds of cells with different characteristics was proposed to be the cause of this transdifferentiation. In the case of the transdifferentiation into skeletal muscle, the major contribution mechanism among these three possibilities is obscure. In this project, -we intended to analyze the mechanism four the transdifferentiation of bone, marrow cells into skeletal muscle tissue after the transplantation of bone marrow cells from GFP transgenic mice. into irradiated normal adult mice or W/W mice with c-kit mutation. In addition, in vitro system, we intended to establish, the cell line with the differentiation potential into skeletal muscle. First, after transplanting the KSL cells with GFP labeling, we could easily detect the skeletal muscle with y GFP expression. This GFP expression decreased gradually and faded out after 30 days. However, the culture of single muscle fiber from this transplanted mice revealed the expression with GFP expression, indicating the conversion into satellite veils with stem cell characteristics from transplanted KSL cells. On the other hand, we are now in the way to characterize the cell line with differentiation potential into skeletal muscle tissue.