The pathogenesis of Type 1 diabetes in children-the role of endogenous retrovirus infection in relation with disposition, environment and auto-immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Nobuo  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50002332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Yoshihiro  Ryukyu University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Professor, 医学部・附属沖縄アジア医学研究センター・分子生物研究分野, 教授 (20179097)
KAZAHARI Kouji  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90214288)
YOKOTA Yukifum  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40158366)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes mellitus / Susceptibility gene(s) / HLA-DQ gene / HLA-DR gene / SPIDDM / Entero-virus mRNA / IDDMK1,2-22 gene / Super-antigen / エンテロウイルスmRNA / HLA抗原遺伝子 / 膵島関連自己抗体 / GAD抗体 IA-2抗体 / 内因性レトロウイルス / IDDMK1,2-22 / 緩徐進行型1型糖尿病 / VP4領域遺伝子 / GAD抗体
Research Abstract
We have studied the following projects during these two years 1) Isolation of Enterovirus m RNA from newly diagnosis of ketosis-phone type 1 diabetic children : 95 serum and 26 mononuclear cells samples from newly diagnosis type 1 diabetes were tried to extract entero-virus mRNA(VP4), however non of the serum samples nor mononuclear cells were failed to isolate virus mRNA. 2) We identified two nonsynonymous A/G polymorphisms in the superantigen-coding region of IDDMK_<1.2>22 at the 290-and 461-nucleotide position from the initial methione coden. Dr.Conrad B was interested in relation to super -antigen activity and this polymorphism and asked us to collaborate with type 1 diabetic children. However, in some reason, these collaborate studies were finally not succeeded due to their reasons. 3) Clinical and genetic characteristic of slowly progressing type 1 diabetes(SPIDDM) in children : We have analyzed HLA DQ-β, -αgene, DR-βgene, in children with acute-onset type 1 diabetes, SPIDDM, NIDDM and normal controls to identified the pathogenesis of SPIDDM. We found that age at onset of SPIDDM is much elder than acute onset and positivity of islet antibodies was almost same. HLA genes were different from NIDDM and controls. DRB1 0405-DQB1 0401 is popular and will be a subtype of type 1 diabetes mellitus.