Development of novel therapy and elucidation of pathophysiology for genetic leukodystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshikatsu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50056909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Toya  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160595)
IDA Hiroyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90167255)
TSUDA Takashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50188554)
MIYATA Ichiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10200180)
SUZUKI Hideaki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20206519)
伊藤 建 (伊東 建)  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50276995)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGene Therapy / Leucodystrophy / Pre-natal Gene therapy / Krabbe disease / Retrovirus vector / 遺伝性白質変性症 / ムコ多糖症 / Krabbe病 / Twitcherマウス / アデノウイルスベクター / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We are developing gene and cell therapy for genetic leukodystrophies. The main disease, which we focused on, was Krabbe disease. This disease is caused by a genetic deficiency of galactocerebrosidase and the authentic murine model of Krabbe disease is available. Using this murine model, we tried several gene therapy approaches. First, we injected adenoviral vector, which carries bacterial LacZ gene into lateral ventricles of normal mouse embryo. LacZ expression was observed throughout the brain and this expression was persisted more than 100 days after birth. Main cell type, which expressed LacZ gene was neuron and astorocytes. However, no oligodendrocytes expressed LacZ. Although this approach was very effective for mucopolysaccharidosis type VII mice, mouse model of Krabbe disease failed to be cured by this method. This failure may be due that the main affected cell in Krabbe disease is oligodendrocyte. So we tested retroviral vector instead of adenovirus vector. As a result, not only neurons and astrocytes, but also olingodendrocytes expressed LacZ, and the expression period was more than 100 days without significant decrement of expression. This observation strongly indicated that retrovirus vector transdused neural stem cell. So we injected retorovirus vector into subventricular zone of newborn mouse brain, which is known that many neural stem cells exist. In this case, mainly, astorcyte and oligidendrocyte expressed LacZ. From this observation, we generated retrovirus vector which expressed galactocerebrosidase and injected subventricular zone of newborn twitcher mouse, which is authentic mouse model of Krabbe disease. The abnormal morphology of twitcher mouse oligodedrocyte was restored by retrovirus transduction. This indicated that neonatal gene therapy may be feasible for treatment of neural involvement of Krabbe disease.