Therapeutic strategies for inherited neurodegerative disorders using gene transfer and stem-cell transplantation technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takashi  Nippon Medical School, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20125074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Makoto  Nippon Medical School, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50256963)
MIYAKE Koichi  Nippon Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90267211)
MODHIZUKI Hideki  Juntendo University, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (90230044)
NISHI Katsunori  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst for Neuroscience, Dept Neurology, Director, 副参事研究員 (00138257)
平井 幸彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10089617)
鈴木 聡  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70246940)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene therapy / cell therapy / lysosomal disorders / stem cells / neural stem cells / AAV vector / 異染性ロイコジストロフィー / アリルサルファターゼ / 多能性幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / HIVベクター / 異染性白質ジストロフィー / 多能性骨髄幹細胞
Research Abstract
1.Gene therapy : We examined the utility of recently identified sulfatase activating enzyme (FGE) for expression of arylsulfatase A(ASA) in gene therapy of metachromatic leukodustrophy(MLD). Our data demonstrated that FGE co-expression is essential for synthesis and secretion of functional ASA both in vitro and in vivo. In a therapeutic model experiment, we generated AAV1 vector carrying either ASA or FGE cDNA. Simultaneous injection of these vectors into the hippocampus of MLD mice significantly increased ASA activity and decreased sulfatide accumulation in the wide areas of the brain. Significant improvement of behavior was confirmed by the rotarod test and the walking pattern. These result support that FGE co-expression is essential for efficient synthesis of functional ASA and have significant implications for the development of MLD gene therapy.
2.Stem cell therapy : Using chimeric mice stably reconstituted with bone marrow cells from GFP transgenic mice, we demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cells derived from bone marrow (BSC) could differentiate various cell lineages. We also succeeded in preparing pluripotent stem cells from adipose tissues(ASC). The feasibility of cell therapy of MLD was demonstrate by direct inoculation of neural progenitor cells stably tranduced with lentiviral vector carrying ASA cDNA. Genetically engineered stem cells may be useful for therapy for neurodegenerative disorders.