Studies on the route of pertussis vaccination and immune response : a fundamental study of intranasaly immunization
Project/Area Number |
14370254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tatsuo St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUTAKE Tadaomi St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80308478)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Pertussis / Vaccine / preventive inoculation / Nasal Inoculation / Cytokine / Th1 / Th2 / 軽鼻ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
Recent clinical trials have demonstrated that the new-generation acellular pertussis vaccine had sufficient efficacies against whooping cough. However, the mechanism of protection immunity against Bordetella Pertussis(BP) infection induced by vaccination remains to be defined. In the present study, we examined immune responses in mice which were inoculated acellular pertussis vaccine intra muscularly or intranasaly. The intramuscular inoculation of acellular pertussis vaccine induced serum IgG antibodies and cellular immunity against PT and FHA, but did not induce local IgA antibodies. In contast, the nasal inoculation induced both serum and local antibodies, and also induced significant cellular immunity to pertussis antigens. Immunization of mice with acellular pertussis vaccine induced B P specific T cells that secreted IFN-γ,IL-2,TNF-α, but not IL-4,IL-5,IL-10. These observations suggest that acellular pertussis vaccine induced antigen-specific T helper type 1 cells.