Molecular Besis of MeCP2 null-mutation Model Mouse and Gene Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Toyojiro  Kurume University, Pediatric, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60157237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yushiro  Kurume University, Pediatric, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90211630)
KOGA Yasutoshi  Kurume University, Pediatric, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00225400)
KOSAI Kenichiro  Kurume University, Cognitive and Molacular Reseach Institute for Brain Diseases, Professor, 高次脳疾患研究所, 教授 (90258418)
KONDO Ikuko  Ehime University, Hygiene, Professor, 医学部衛生学, 教授 (20110489)
TAKASHIMA Sachio  International University of Health and Welfare, 大学院, 教授 (70038743)
永光 信一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30258454)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRett Syndrome / neurotransmitter / neuromodulator / methyl-CpG-binding protein2 / model mouse / gene therapy / regenerative medicine / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医学 / methyl-CpG-binding protein2 / Methyl-CpG-binding protein2 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経修飾因子
Research Abstract
Rett syndrome (RTT) is a neurodevelopmental disorder, associated with mutations in the methyl-CpG-binding protein 2 (MeCP2). However, it is unknown the correlation between genotype and the phenotype yet.
We performed MeCP2 analysis in 219 patients with RTT. A total of 45 different mutations were identified in 145 patients (66.2%). A missense mutation, T158M was the most common mutation of McCPZ, identified in 19.1%, followed by four nonsense mutations, R168X(14.8%), R270X(13.0%), R255X(9.6%), and R294X(6.1%) in classical RTT. Two missense mutation, R133C (33.3%), and R306C (23.3%), and a nonsense mutation, R294X (13.3%), were common in 30 patients with atypical RTT, including the preserved speech variant. Deletion of MeCP2 in hemizygous male (-/y) mice known to leads to RTT-like neurological symptoms. We transducted MeCP2 gene into the striaturn using adenoviral vector and compared to an infection of Ad.lacZ (control). The, MeCP2-/Y mice at 39 or 40 days old, several behavioral studies were performed 4 and 7 days later. (n=7 each group). The progressive deterioration of locomotion activity see in the Ad.LacZ-treated mice and there was significantly attenuated is the Ad.MeCP2-treated MeCP2-/Y mice. Then we performed the behavior studies before and after in vivo adenoviral MeCP2 gene transduction into the both striatum using the adult female MeCP2-/+ mice. The improvement of the impaired locomotors activity was clearly recognized in most of mice after the treatment. The therapeutic effects were met conspicuous within a few weeks, but then increased and reaches at the maximum level at 6 weeks after Ad.McCP 2 injection. All of the MeCP2 -/+ mice that had represented self-injuries were completely cured of these symptoms by McCP2 gene therapy. In conclusion, RTT is reversible by MeCP2 expression after birth and the onset, and MeCP2 plays essential roles in controlling locomotion and emotion in the striatum.