Relevance of genes involved in skin tissue formation to human diseases and its application for regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HUH Nam-ho  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistory Department of Cell Biology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70173573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masahiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistory Department of Cell Biology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90116509)
TAKAISHI Mikiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistory Department of Cell Biology, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10303223)
KATAOKA Ken  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistory Department of Cell Biology, Research Associate (2002-2003), 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10293317)
SAKAGUCHI Masakiyo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistory Department of Cell Biology, Research Associate (2004), 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70379840)
MOROHASHI Masaaki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50018719)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsskin / growth regulation / differentiation / S100 / Ca / keratinization / Hornerin / stem cells / S100C / A11 / hornerin / profilaggrin / TGFβ / 増殖 / Profilaggrin / 骨髄 / calmin / 組織構築
Research Abstract
This research project is aiming to identify genes involved in the formation of skin and to develop therapeutic measures based on the molecular mechanisms of the gene products. Major results obtained are as follows.
1.Growth regulation of human keratinocytes : A novel pathway involving S100C/A11
We found that a Ca-binding protein S100C/A11 mediates the growth inhibitory signal of both high Ca and TGFβ which are representative growth suppressors for normal human keratinocytes. On exposure to high Ca or TGFβ, S100C/A11 was phosphorylated by PKCα and transferred to nuclei, where it induced p21/WAF1 through activation of Sp1. In addition to this common pathway, we showed that the well-known unique pathways, the NFAT1-mediated and Smad-mediated pathways for high Ca and TGFβ, respectively, were indispensable for the growth inhibition.
2.Keratinization of epidermal keratinocytes : Characterization of newly-isolated gene, hornerin
Hornerin is a newly isolated gene, which has common structural features with profilaggrin, a key protein for keratinization. In adult mouse, hornerin was expressed in stratified epithelial cells of the skin, tongue, esophagus, and forestomach. We also isolated and characterized the human ortholog. Unexpectedly, hornerin protein was not detected in normal adult trunk skin but induced in the regenerating epidermis and psoriatic epidermis.
3.Differentiation of adult bone marrow cells into skin cells
We established a skin reconstitution system by inoculating a suspension of mouse embryonic skin cells into a silicon chamber on the back of nude mice. We showed that adult mouse bone marrow cells were differentiated into skin cells including cells forming epidermis, hair follicles, and sebaceous glands when transplanted with the embryonic skin cells.
4.Isolation of stem cells from mouse embryonic skin
We isolated stem cells by inoculating mouse embryonic skin cells into a thermo-sensitive synthetic gel.