Basic study and application of differentiating malignant tumors from inflammation using PET drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kunihiro (2003-2004)  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00301010)
塚本 江利子 (2002)  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40201636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Nagara  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
MORITA Koichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20210172)
中駄 邦博  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00301010)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglucose metabolism / positron emission tomography / deoxyglucose / tumor / inflammation / glucose transporter / glucose transortor / emission tomography / 腫瘍 / 感染症炎症 / 非感染症炎症 / ステロイド / グルコーストランスポータ / ヘキソキナーゼ / ARG / FDG
Research Abstract
1)Relationship of FDG uptake and expressions of GLUT and Hexolanase in the animal models
To clarify factors inducing heterogeneous FDG distribution, we determined intratumoral distribution of FDG by autoradiography (ARG) and compared it with regional expression levels of Glut-1, -3 and Hexokinase-II (HK-II) in a rat model of a malignant tumor. These results demonstrated the intratumoral heterogeneity in FDG distribution, which corresponded to the expression levels of Glut-1, -3 and HK-II. The regional expression levels of Glut-1, -3 and HK-II may be contributing factors to the heterogeneous FDG distribution in the tumor.
2)Effects of insulin and glucose loading on FDG uptake in tumours and inflammatory lesions.
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of insulin and glucose loading on the expression of GLUTs in inflammatory lesions and compare them with those in malignant tumours in relation to fluorodeoxyglucose accumulation. These results demonstrate the effects of in … More sulin and glucose loading on the expression level of a molecule (GLUT proteins). The decreased GLUT-1 and GLUT-3 expression levels induced by glucose loading may partly explain the impaired FDG uptake observed in our previous study.
3)Effect of steroids on FDG uptake in the tumor model.
It is well known that blood glucose level affects the uptake of FDG in tumours. Thus, the action of steroids on glucose metabolism may alter blood glucose levels and may affect FDG uptake in tumours in patients treated with steroids. To clarify this point, we determined the effects of steroids on FDG uptake in tumours in a rat model of a malignant tumour. FDG uptake in the tumor was not affected by pretreatment with steroids, in spite of a slight elevation in blood glucose level.
4)Clinical study of differentiating of malignant tumors from benign lesions by PET
A)FDG-PET study : FDG-PET is superior to CT in mediastinal and hilar lymph node staging of patients with NSCLC. However, care should be taken in lymph node staging for patients who have other pulmonary complications, including interstitial pneumonitis, previous pulmonary tuberculosis and silcosis.
B)[^<11>C]acetate PET study : Careful interpretation of [^<11>C]acetate PET images of prostate cancer is necessary because the SUV and the early-to-late-activity ratio of the SUV for the normal prostate and benign prostatic hyperplasia overlap significantly with those for prostate cancer.
C)Methionine PET study : MET-PET accurately distinguishes recurrent brain tumor from radiation necrosis. Less