Molecular imaging and patho-functional analysis of cerebral ischemia : focused on prostaglandin synthases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUGE Yuji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (70321958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Hideo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40115853)
KIYONO Yasushi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50305603)
TAMAKI Nagara  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
SEKI Koh-ichi  Hokkaido University, Central Institute of Isotope Science, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (60094835)
YOKOTA Chiaki  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Etiology and Pathogenesis, Cerebrovascular Laboratory, Research staff, 研究所・病因部・脳血管障害研究室, 室員 (80300979)
飯田 靖彦  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助手 (60252425)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspathophysiology of cerebral ischemia / molecular imaging / prostaglandins / cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2) / positron CT (PET) / single photon CT (SPECT) / シクロオキシナーゼ(COX-2)
Research Abstract
In order to clarify 1)the roles of cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2) in the pathophysiology of cerebral ischemia and 2)the potentials of COX-2 molecular imaging in the patho-functional analysis of the disease, we planed the present project using molecular imaging technique. Our findings in this project were as follows :
1.Temporal changes of cerebral blood flow, metabolism, and neuro-receptor in animal models of cerebral ischemia
In ischemic regions where neuro-receptor function was preserved, neuronal DNA is still intact and cellular integrity is maintained. COX-2 expression was often observed in these regions.
2.Cyclooxygenase-2 expression in animal models of stroke
(1)The time course of COX-2 mRNA expression in the ischemic core was different from that of the peri-infarct area. The expression of COX-2 in focal ischemic tissues is determined by the depth and duration of CBF reduction.
(2)Upregulation of bilateral S-100A9 and ipsi-lateral IL-1β and IL-6 genes, induced by the Spreading Depression(SD) elicitation were demonstrated to be downregulated by a selective COX-2 inhibitor JTE-522.
3.Development of molecular probes for imaging COX-2 expression
We intended to develop a radioiodinated coxib as a SPECT tracer for imaging COX-2 expression and designed 5-(4-iodophenyl)-1-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]-3-(trifluoromethyl)-1H-pyrazole (IMTP). ^<125>I-IMTP was successfully synthesized with a high specific activity. Our results showed a high inhibitory potency and selectivity of IMTP for COX-2, indicating its potential as a SPECT tracer for imaging COX-2 expression.