Experimental study for the recovery from the radiation induced intestinall damage by transplantation of ES cells and stimulation of cytokines in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshinao  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Masahiko  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70292141)
KASHIWAKURA Ikuo  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00177370)
NAKANE Akio  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30164239)
KUDO Kohsei  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10214967)
近藤 英宏  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70333721)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmouse ES cell / Radiation damage / Regenerative Medicine / growth stimulating factor / free radical scavenger / intestinal colony / 放射線腸障害
Research Abstract
The radiation induced intestinal damage is fatal because of the impaired regeneration of intestinal crypts. We studied two possible ways of the recovery from the intestinal damage ; 1)transplantation of ES cells directly to the damaged intestine and 2)assistance of the regeneration capacity by stimulation of cytokines and other substances ; such as epidermal growth factor (EGF), melatonin and hydroxyl radical scavenger-edaravone.
1)Transplantation of ES cells to the heavily irradiated area of the intestine
After a single dose of 30Gy to a small part of intestine, ES cells were injected directly to the irradiated part. An appropriated days after transplantation, macroscopic colony was found surrounded by the denuded area of the intestine. Microscopically, colony was consisted of undifferentiated and differentiated cells constructing the acinar structures like crypt. PCR revealed that the colony cells were derived from ES cells. Colony are being stained for several special markers using immunohistochemistry. It is concluded that ES cells can proliferate and differentiated in the irradiated intestine. We have not yet presented these results and we are now preparing the results for submission to a few papers.
2)The effect of EGF, melatonin and edaravone
EGF and melatonin were administered after a total body irradiation to the mouse fatally. They bad no effect on the colony formation of the crypt. However, edaravone administered 30 to 60 minutes before irradiation, the number of colony was increased. Edaravone had a potential to scavenge free hydroxyl radicals derived from radiation in vivo. A part of the paper was presented and published in Japanese.