Molecular design of radioiodinated peptides for targeted radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARANO Yasushi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90151167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tomoya  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (10323403)
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / antibody fragment / radioiodine / kidney / brush border membrane / metabolizable linkage / peptides / 内用放射線治療 / 癌治療 / 抗腫瘍抗体 / 抗腫瘍ペプチド / 腎障害 / カルボキシペプチダーゼ / 腫瘍親和性ペプチド / 腫瘍内滞留性
Research Abstract
The effect of amino acid sequence of radioiodination reagents on recognition by renal brush border membrane was investigated. L-Lysine in 3'0iodohippuryl-N^ε-maleoyl-L-lysine3'-Iodohippuryl-N^ε-maleoyl-L-lysine (HML) was replaced with L-aspartic acid, L-phenylalanine, L-tyrosine to prepare respective low molecular weight substrates. All of the three substrate liberated m-iodohippuric acid while incubated in the presence of brush membrane vesicles prepared from rat kidney cortex. The highest release of m-iodohippuric acid was observed with glycyl-tyrosine sequence, and the release of m-iodohippuric acid was significantly inhibited by the presence of cilastatin, a well-known inhibitor for renal dipeptidase. After converting the hydroxy group of tyrosine to maleimide group, the compound was radioiodinated and conjugated to Fab fragments. In biodistribution studies in mice, the new radiolabeling reagent-conjugated Fab registered renal radioactivity levels as low as those observed with HWL-conjugated Fab fragments. these findings indicates that enzymes on renal brush border membrane recognize a variety of peptide linkages. Such characteristics of the enzymes on renal brush border membrane render further appliation of the present molecular design feasible to a variety of radionuclides including modified iodobenzoate and metallic redionuclides such as ^<90>Y, ^<111>In, ^<99m>Tc and ^<186/188>Re.