| Project/Area Number |
14370272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Naoto The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10261992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKI Shigeki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80222470)
MASUTANI Yoshitaka The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20345193)
MASUMOTO Tomohiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60302717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | optic coherence tomography / optic fiber PZT phase modulator / arteriosclerotic changes / ultrasound tomography / infocus-coherence gate detection optic system / 動脈硬化 / 血管壁 / 光干渉 / 超音波 / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was begun without means of obtaining the optic coherence tomography (OCT) system. The main supplier of OCT systems went under acquisition by another company. And at the same time, the OCT system was undergoing application for approval, which also prevented us from obtaining the OCT system. Though there was a major delay in the initiation of our research, we have managed to achieve the following results with the help from a research group in University of Osaka. We aimed to evaluate arteriosclerotic changes and diabetic changes of the surface arteries by a non-invasive method using OCT system. While the standard spatial resolution of OCT systems may be 10-20 micrometers, the maximum scanning distance is only one millimeter, so we selected the dorsal digital arteries as our measurement target since they are situated aright under the skin and easy to position under the OCT system. The experiment showed that the maximum scanning distance was insufficient even for the digital arteries and the localization of the arteries in the field of view was very difficult Consequently the depiction of the digital arteries was so poor that the optimization of the measurement process was not possible. To improve the scanning distance, we are now developing a new OCT system using 1.53-micrometer wave length laser and in-focus coherence gate detection optic system with the aid of a high-frequency ultrasound probe to localize the target in the field of view. And to minimize the effect of motion artifacts, we have tested a high-speed OCT system with an optic fiber PZT modulator in the low frequency inferometer. Our previous research have been mainly in the development of the hardware to measure surface arteries. We are now entering a new phase of our research to develop the software to apply the OCT system to clinical uses.